This statement applies to your use of the web sites of the Adsone Group of Companies (“Adsone”). This includes utilising any of Adsone’s facilities via the web sites.

Information technology continues to present new and exciting opportunities. However, many people are concerned about how their personal information will be used. Adsone recognise that its users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst online. Adsone is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of our customers and users whilst using Adsone’s web sites.

In addition to the provisions of Adsone’s Privacy Policy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of Adsone’s members’ web sites. Due to the fact that these specific and additional provisions also relate to a user’s privacy protection, users should review these provisions wherever they are accessible on our web sites.

Collection of information via web site activity

For statistical purposes Adsone collects information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our web site from another web site, the address of that web site) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide Adsone with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our web sites.

Online security

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to Adsone. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Adsone has a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment. Adsone continuously ensures the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Adsone online security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • Encrypting data sent from your computer to our systems during Internet transactions and customer access codes transmitted across networks;
  • Employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems; and
  • Using dedicated secure networks or encryption when we transmit electronic data for purposes of outsourcing.
  • Monitoring all email traffic.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that Web servers or pages store on a user’s hard drive. There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Both types of cookies allow Internet servers to “remember” specific information about a user. Web sites use them primarily to personalize their sites for individual users, to keep track of orders when users purchase products, and to target advertising toward users based on the information that they access. However, session cookies will “remember” that information for only as long as you explore a Web site during one “session”, or visit to the Web site. Session cookies will not “remember” information about you when you return to the site for subsequent visits. However, persistent cookies will “remember” this information for more than one session.

When you use one of Adsone’s web sites, we send you a cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web sites. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web sites.

Web site advertising

To evaluate the effectiveness of our web site advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data will be collected on these occasions.

Links to other web sites

Our web sites may contain links to non – Adsone web sites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours.

How Adsone handles your personal information

Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details, as well as your health and financial information. Adsone will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles or an industry privacy code.

Adsone values your trust, and aim to help you manage and build wealth over a long period. The protection of your personal information is a vital part of this relationship. It is supported by our long experience of keeping personal information confidential.

Adsone collects personal information to provide you with the products and services you request as well as information on other products and services offered by or through us. The law may also require us to collect personal information. Adsone will inform you who collects the personal information, advise you of their contact details, your right of access to that information, and what will happen if you choose not to provide the information.

Personal information may be used and disclosed within Adsone to administer our products and services, as well as for prudential and risk management purposes and, unless you tell us otherwise, to provide you with related marketing information. We also use the information we hold to help detect and prevent illegal activity. Adsone co-operates with police and other enforcement bodies as required or allowed by law.

Adsone discloses relevant personal information to external organisations that help us provide services. These organisations are bound by confidentiality arrangements.

You can seek access to the personal information Adsone holds about you. If the information that Adsone holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it. If we deny access to your personal information, we will let you know why. Please be reminded that access to personal information may be refused on grounds of revealing commercially-sensitive material rather than the direct access to evaluative information connected with it.

Privacy Act 1988 & Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government enacted further privacy legislation, which commenced 21 December 2001, amending the Privacy Act (implementing the National Privacy Principles) to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

Adsone acts to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Personal information quality

Adsone’s goal is to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Please also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Adsone may take steps to update personal information, for example, an address, by collecting personal information from publicly available sources, for example, telephone directories or electoral rolls.

Personal information security

Adsone is committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. Adsone takes all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Adsone has a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment. Adsone ensures the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Adsone security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • Using dedicated secure networks or encryption when Adsone transmits electronic data for purposes of outsourcing;
  • Requiring our staff to use passwords and/or smartcards when accessing Adsone systems;
  • Employing physical and electronic means such as alarms, cameras and guards (as required) to protect against unauthorised access to buildings;
  • Encrypting data sent from your computer to our systems during Internet transactions and customer access codes transmitted across networks;
  • Educating our staff as to their obligations with regard to your personal information;
  • Employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems; and
  • Providing secure storage for physical records.

Where information Adsone holds is identified as no longer needed for any purpose Adsone ensures it is effectively and securely destroyed, for example, by shredding or pulping in the case of paper records or by degaussing and other means in the case of electronic records and equipment.

Direct marketing privacy consent

One of the reasons Adsone collects personal information is so that we may provide you with information on products and services offered by Adsone. Whilst Adsone is permitted by the Privacy Act to disclose personal information to other members of Adsone, and we do so to enable Adsone or any 3rd party to have an integrated view of its customers, it is important to note that the Adsone’s policy is that members of Adsone with whom you do not have a relationship will not use that information for the purpose of contacting you unless you specifically indicate an interest in their products or services.

Spam

As part of our commitment to maintaining your privacy, Adsone does not condone or encourage spam.

Spam is ‘unsolicited commercial electronic messaging’. People who purchase or subscribe to goods or services over the Internet or by email may attract an unsolicited electronic message or advertisement.

In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, we will only send commercial electronic messages with the addressee’s expressed or inferred consent to receive it. All requests to unsubscribe will be dealt with promptly.

Contact us about privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about ADSone’s privacy and information handling practices, please contact the Privacy Officer on +61 3 8379 8200 or email privacy@adsone.com.au